CellMart Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how www.cellmart.nz (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

  1. This Privacy Policy, together with our “Terms and conditions” and any other documents forming part of our Terms and Conditions (as described in our General Terms and Conditions of Use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your data and how we will treat it. By visiting Our Website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.
  2. Using Our Website or any services we provide, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time).

 Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: the version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.
  • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.
  • Source of collection: Collected the data automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, Google tags, Google tracking or pixels 
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify

Order information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number.
  • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfil our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify, web-hosting providers, Inventory Software, IT systems administrators, Shopify apps for marketing (Facebook, Google, Instagram and more etc.), Rewards/loyalty points Apps, email subscriptions softwarecustomer relationship management and accounting softwaremailing houses, couriers companies, payment processors, Existing or potential suppliers, business partners or joint venture entities or partnersphotographic analyzers, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisers such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors, and consultants.

Sharing Personal Information

As described above, we share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfil our contracts with you. For example:

  • We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
  • We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or otherwise protect our rights. Government agencies with statutory roles enabling them to request data from us include the Police, Inland Revenue and the Ministry of Business, Innovation, and Employment.
  • We may disclose your personal information to manufacturers or suppliers of products or services for a product warranty or guarantee fulfilment purposes, to facilitate repair of a product or where the manufacturer or supplier has advised that they need to contact you for any issues related to the quality or safety of the product or service you have purchased.

BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt-out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt-out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Using Personal Information

We use your personal information to provide our services to you, including offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfilment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use several different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, social media, or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). It means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the Site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

 

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

Name

Function

_ab

Used in connection with access to admin.

_secure_session_id

Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.

cart

Used in connection with shopping cart.

cart_sig

Used in connection with checkout.

cart_ts

Used in connection with checkout.

checkout_token

Used in connection with checkout.

secret

Used in connection with checkout.

secure_customer_sig

Used in connection with customer login.

storefront_digest

Used in connection with customer login.

_shopify_u

Used to facilitate updating customer account information.

Reporting and Analytics

Name

Function

_tracking_consent

Tracking preferences.

_landing_page

Track landing pages

_orig_referrer

Track landing pages

_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_fs

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_sa_p

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_sa_t

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_y

Shopify analytics.

_y

Shopify analytics.

 

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or will delete. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience, and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not wholly prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

Do Not Track

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when detecting such a signal from your browser.

Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

YOUR RIGHTS

1.You can always choose not to provide us with any information, or to disable Cookies (as discussed in our Cookies Policy). However, this may affect your ability to access or use Our Website or any particular features of it, and we may not be able to process transactions with you.

2. Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

3. You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information is corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

4. Your request will process under the Privacy Act.

5. Additionally, please note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will transfer outside of New Zealand.

Automatic decision-making

Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

  • Temporary deny list of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This deny list persists for a small number of hours.
  • Temporary deny list of credit cards associated with deny listed IP addresses. This deny list persists for a small number of days.

Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

MINORS

Our website, products and services are directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at sales@cellmart.nz or by mail using the details provided below:

CellMart Limited

[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]

PO Box 217216, Botany Junction, Auckland 2164, New Zealand

-----